Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-30 Origin: Site
Item | Specification |
|---|---|
Designation | Inconel 617 / Alloy 617 / Nicrofer 5520 Co |
Material identifiers | UNS N06617; W. Nr. 2.4663; DIN EN NiCr23Co12Mo; ISO NiCr22Co12Mo9 |
Alloy family | Wrought nickel-chromium-cobalt-molybdenum superalloy; not age-hardenable |
Chemistry highlights | Ni ≥44.5%; Cr 20.0–24.0%; Co 10.0–15.0%; Mo 8.0–10.0%; Al 0.8–1.5%; C 0.05–0.15% |
Strengthening | Solid solution (cobalt, molybdenum), with grain-boundary carbides |
Density | 8.4 g/cm³ (VDM); 8.36 g/cm³ (Special Metals) |
Melting range | 1330–1380 °C |
Modulus of elasticity | 212 GPa at 20 °C; 139 GPa at 1000 °C |
Delivery condition | Solution annealed (1150–1200 °C, water quenched) |
Recommended service temperature | ≤1000 °C for sustained load-bearing duty |
Oxidation and carburisation resistance | Approximately to 1100 °C, static and cyclic |
Typical applications | Gas turbine combustors, high-temperature heat exchangers, furnace muffles and radiant tubes, HTGR intermediate heat exchangers, petrochemical furnace tubing |
Positioning statement. Inconel 617 is a solid-solution-strengthened nickel superalloy in which cobalt and molybdenum provide high-temperature deformation resistance, chromium and aluminium establish surface oxidation resistance, and the absence of age hardening delivers long-term structural stability. Its design target is not the very high room-temperature strength of a precipitation-hardened grade, but the combination of load-bearing capacity, structural stability and weldability required in the 900–1000 °C band — the reason it is a standard candidate for gas turbine hot sections, high-temperature heat exchangers and high-temperature gas-cooled reactor heat exchange structures.
Inconel 617 is a wrought nickel-chromium-cobalt-molybdenum superalloy. Unlike Inconel 718, which relies on γ″/γ′ precipitation hardening, 617 is not age-hardenable: its high-temperature strength derives from the solid-solution effect of cobalt and molybdenum in the nickel matrix, with carbide distribution and grain size controlling long-term structural stability.
Chromium at 20.0–24.0% establishes the basis for a chromium-rich protective scale; aluminium at 0.8–1.5% participates in scale formation and stability; cobalt and molybdenum together at approximately 18–25% are the principal source of solid-solution strengthening and high-temperature deformation resistance. This combination delivers oxidation resistance comparable to heat-resistant alloys while providing materially higher load-bearing capability at temperature.
The alloy can be hot worked, cold worked and welded using conventional nickel-alloy practice, but its high strength and rapid work-hardening rate impose higher demands on forming equipment, heat input control and heat treatment than austenitic stainless steels.
Designation and standard structure vary by product form. Purchase documents should cite the standard corresponding to the delivered form; accepting bar stock against a plate specification is not a valid acceptance route.
Product form | DIN | VdTÜV | ASTM | ASME | SAE AMS | ISO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sheet, plate | 17750 | 485 | B-168 | SB-168 | 5888 / 5889 | 6208 |
Strip | 17750 | 485 (note) | B-168 | SB-168 | 5889 | 6208 |
Rod, bar | 17752 | 485 | B-166 | SB-166 | 5887 | — |
Wire | 17753 | — | B-166 | SB-166 | 9724 | — |
Note: VdTÜV 485 does not cover strip produced by VDM Metals; strip should therefore be accepted against ASTM B-168 / AMS 5889. ASTM B564 is a general specification for nickel-alloy forgings, but the principal 617 data sheets do not list it among the covered product forms; confirmation that it applies to 617 and to the specified heat-treatment condition must be obtained from the supplier before it is invoked.
High-temperature strength and creep resistance. Solid-solution strengthening by cobalt and molybdenum raises the matrix resistance to high-temperature deformation, delivering designable stress-rupture capability in the 900–1000 °C band. The VDM data sheet specifies mechanical and creep properties up to 1100 °C; Special Metals reports significant rupture strength retained at 980 °C (1800 °F) and above.
Oxidation and carburisation resistance. Chromium at 20.0–24.0% combined with aluminium at 0.8–1.5% provides oxidation and carburisation resistance to approximately 1100 °C under both static and cyclic conditions. Actual performance remains a function of atmosphere composition, temperature fluctuation and contaminant level.
Structural stability. Because the alloy is not age-hardenable, prolonged thermal exposure does not produce the abrupt softening associated with precipitate coarsening. Carbide precipitation, growth and transformation still occur, so stability should not be interpreted as "no microstructural change at any temperature or time".
Fabricability. The alloy can be joined by GTAW, GMAW, plasma arc, electron beam and shielded metal arc welding, with matching-composition filler; weld metal rupture strength is approximately equivalent to that of the wrought parent metal. Conversely, hot and cold working require high-capacity equipment, and the material is sensitive to contamination and thermal history.
The maximum service temperature of Inconel 617 is not a material constant. Three levels must be distinguished:
Material capability — oxidation and carburisation resistance to approximately 1100 °C; creep data available to 1100 °C;
Recommended service temperature — the VDM data sheet recommends service up to 1000 °C; long-term load-bearing design in the 900–1000 °C band should be based on measured rupture data in that band;
Code allowables — allowable stresses for pressure equipment are set by VdTÜV 485 or the relevant ASME clauses, and their temperature ceilings are lower than the material capability.
For duties approaching 1000 °C under sustained load, the governing checks are stress-rupture strength, accumulated creep strain, oxidation loss rate and the applicable design code — not a single quoted maximum temperature.
The performance of 617 results from five interacting groups of elements: nickel stabilises the matrix, chromium establishes oxidation resistance, cobalt and molybdenum provide solid-solution strengthening, aluminium controls scale formation, and carbon and boron govern grain-boundary behaviour. The table below states the ranges under the ASTM system.
Element | Range (wt.%) | Function |
|---|---|---|
Ni | ≥44.5 | Matrix element; austenitic stability and corrosion resistance base |
Cr | 20.0–24.0 | Chromium-rich scale; high-temperature oxidation and corrosion resistance |
Co | 10.0–15.0 | Solid-solution strengthening; high-temperature strength and creep resistance |
Mo | 8.0–10.0 | Solid-solution strengthening; creep resistance and resistance in specific media |
Al | 0.8–1.5 | Scale formation and stability control |
C | 0.05–0.15 | Chromium carbide formation; grain-boundary structure and rupture strength |
Fe | ≤3.0 | Controlled alloy and residual element |
Mn | ≤1.0 | Deoxidation and melting control |
Si | ≤1.0 | Deoxidation residual; excess affects hot workability and toughness |
Ti | ≤0.6 | Microstructural and precipitation control |
Cu | ≤0.5 | Residual element control |
P | ≤0.012 (not specified in ASTM) | Impurity control; grain-boundary segregation |
S | ≤0.015 | Impurity control; hot workability and weldability |
B | ≤0.006 (not specified in ASTM) | Trace element; grain-boundary behaviour |
Basis of the table. Ranges follow Table 2 of the VDM Alloy 617 data sheet (ASTM system). Phosphorus (≤0.012%) and boron (≤0.006%) are not specified in the ASTM standard and appear only in the DIN EN / VdTÜV system; European specifications may also impose tighter limits on cobalt, carbon, iron, manganese and silicon. The invoked standard must be stated in the purchase document, and limits must not be carried across systems.
Nickel forms the face-centred cubic austenitic matrix, which undergoes no allotropic transformation below the melting range and therefore produces no transformation-related volume change during thermal cycling. The high nickel content also provides the solid solubility required to hold chromium, cobalt and molybdenum in solution — the precondition for each strengthening element to function.
Chromium forms a Cr₂O₃-based protective scale in oxidising atmospheres, reducing the inward diffusion of oxygen. For gas turbine combustors and high-temperature heat exchangers, the integrity and adhesion of this scale govern wall-thickness loss rate and inspection intervals.
Oxidation resistance is not equivalent to resistance in all corrosive atmospheres. Behaviour in sulphur-bearing, carburising or strongly reducing environments must be assessed separately: at low oxygen partial pressure a Cr₂O₃ scale may not remain stable, at which point aluminium becomes decisive — and 617 contains only 0.8–1.5% Al, well below alumina-forming alloys. Under severe carburising duty this difference translates directly into a service-life difference.
Cobalt and molybdenum, together approximately 18–25%, distinguish 617 from conventional nickel-chromium heat-resistant alloys. In solid solution they raise interatomic bonding, lower stacking-fault energy and impede dislocation climb, thereby improving creep resistance substantially; molybdenum additionally improves resistance in reducing media and chloride-bearing environments.
It should be emphasised that the high-temperature strength of 617 is the combined result of solid-solution strengthening, grain size and carbides. Attributing performance to cobalt and molybdenum content alone overlooks the decisive influence of grain size: at identical chemistry, a fine-grained structure offers more grain-boundary sliding paths and shows markedly lower rupture strength and rupture ductility than a coarse-grained structure. This is a principal cause of property scatter between deliveries of the same grade.
Aluminium participates in scale formation and repair, improving scale stability under thermal cycling. Carbon combines with chromium to form M₂₃C₆ carbides; where these precipitate as discrete grain-boundary chains they impede boundary sliding and raise rupture strength.
Higher carbon is not automatically better. Excessive carbon increases the risk of continuous grain-boundary carbide films, reducing ductility and weldability; insufficient carbon weakens rupture strength. The 0.05–0.15% range represents that balance, and acceptance should consider grain size and heat-treatment condition alongside chemistry.
Boron segregates to grain boundaries at ppm levels and can suppress void nucleation, improving rupture ductility. Phosphorus is two-sided: in trace amounts it may benefit creep performance, while excess promotes grain-boundary embrittlement and stress-relaxation cracking. The 617 limits of ≤0.012% P and ≤0.006% B reflect this trade-off.
Purchasing inspection should confirm, as a minimum:
chromium 20.0–24.0%, cobalt 10.0–15.0%, molybdenum 8.0–10.0% and aluminium 0.8–1.5% are satisfied simultaneously;
carbon lies within 0.05–0.15%, with mid-range values preferred where grain-boundary carbide morphology is critical;
phosphorus, sulphur and boron are verified against the invoked standard, noting that ASTM does not specify phosphorus or boron;
grade designation, heat number and mill certificate are mutually consistent.
Physical properties are design inputs for thermal and structural calculation. Except for density and melting range, every parameter varies significantly with temperature; calculations must use data at the actual service temperature rather than room-temperature values.
Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
Density | 8.4 g/cm³ (VDM); 8.36 g/cm³ (Special Metals) | 0.5% difference between data sheets, from rounding and heat-to-heat variation |
Melting range | 1330–1380 °C | Special Metals states 1332–1380 °C; the 2 °C difference is within test precision |
Crystal structure | Face-centred cubic (FCC) | No allotropic transformation; not age-hardenable |
Modulus of elasticity | 212 GPa (20 °C) | Falls to 139 GPa at 1000 °C, a 34% reduction |
Thermal conductivity | 13.4 W/(m·K) (20 °C) | About one third that of carbon steel; demands strict welding heat-input control |
Specific heat capacity | 420 J/(kg·K) (20 °C) | — |
Electrical resistivity | 1.22 μΩ·m (20 °C) | Equivalent to 122 μΩ·cm |
Temperature (°C) | Modulus (GPa) | Conductivity W/(m·K) | Specific heat J/(kg·K) | Resistivity (μΩ·cm) | Mean CTE (10⁻⁶/K, from 20 °C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 | 212 | 13.4 | 420 | 122 | — |
100 | 206 | 14.7 | 440 | 125 | 11.6 |
200 | 200 | 16.3 | 465 | 126 | 12.6 |
300 | 194 | 17.7 | 485 | 127 | 13.1 |
400 | 188 | 19.3 | 515 | 128 | 13.6 |
500 | 181 | 20.9 | 545 | 129 | 13.9 |
600 | 173 | 22.5 | 565 | 131 | 14.0 |
700 | 166 | 23.9 | 595 | 133 | 14.8 |
800 | 157 | 25.5 | 615 | 134 | 15.4 |
900 | 149 | 27.1 | 645 | 135 | 15.8 |
1000 | 139 | 28.7 | 665 | 138 | 16.3 |
A 34% fall in modulus. Between 20 °C and 1000 °C the modulus drops from 212 to 139 GPa. Using the room-temperature value in thermal-stress calculation overstates restraint stress by roughly 50%, producing unnecessarily conservative support spacing; conversely, using it in buckling and vibration analysis is non-conservative. Both cases require the modulus at the working temperature.
Low conductivity, high expansion. Conductivity is roughly one third that of carbon steel, while the coefficient of thermal expansion reaches 16.3 × 10⁻⁶/K at 1000 °C. Low conductivity concentrates welding heat near the pool and slows cooling; high expansion generates greater thermal strain for the same temperature difference. Combined, these two effects make residual-stress and distortion control substantially harder than in austenitic stainless steel — which is precisely why welding procedures limit heat input and interpass temperature.
Resistivity rises 13%. For electrical heating elements and induction tooling, resistivity is a direct design input: at 1000 °C it is 1.13 times the 20 °C value, and power design must use the working-temperature figure.
Data basis. Physical properties are taken from Table 3 of the VDM Alloy 617 data sheet (Revision 01). The Special Metals bulletin SMC-029 records density, specific heat and resistivity broadly consistently; differences are within 0.5% and reflect test method and heat-to-heat variation rather than contradiction.
Mechanical assessment of 617 proceeds at three levels: short-time tensile properties from room to intermediate temperature, impact toughness, and long-term creep and stress-rupture behaviour above 600 °C. Each has a different test purpose, data form and method of use.
The table below gives typical average values (not minimum guaranteed values) in the solution-annealed condition, from the Special Metals bulletin SMC-029.
Product form | Manufacturing route | Rp0.2 (MPa) | Rm (MPa) | Elongation A (%) | Reduction of area (%) | Hardness (HB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plate | Hot rolled | 322 | 734 | 62 | 56 | 172 |
Bar | Hot rolled | 318 | 769 | 56 | 50 | 181 |
Tubing | Cold drawn | 383 | 758 | 56 | — | 193 |
Sheet, strip | Cold rolled | 351 | 755 | 58 | — | 173 |
Three points require attention:
These are typical values. Minimum guaranteed properties are specified by product form and size range in Table 4 of the VDM data sheet and in the relevant ASTM/ASME standards. Because that table is tiered by size across multiple product forms, it has not been transcribed item by item here; acceptance must follow the original table in the contract standard.
Cold-drawn tubing is the strongest. Work hardening raises its proof strength about 19% above hot-rolled plate. That advantage disappears during prolonged service above 800 °C through recovery and recrystallisation, and must not be used as a basis for high-temperature design.
Elongation is consistently above 56%. The material therefore has ample ductility reserve in the solution-annealed condition, which suits it to the plastic strain imposed by thermal cycling.
Solution-annealed condition, ISO V-notch, average at room temperature:
Orientation | Impact energy |
|---|---|
Transverse | ≥100 J/cm² |
Longitudinal | ≥150 J/cm² |
The longitudinal-to-transverse ratio of approximately 1.5 reflects rolling direction. Tubular and cylindrical components carrying hoop stress should be assessed against the transverse data.
This is the section most often misused in 617 selection, and the data form must be stated explicitly.
What the primary data sheets actually provide. The VDM Alloy 617 data sheet presents 1% creep stress and creep-rupture strength as curves (Figures 1 and 2) covering temperatures to 1100 °C. The Special Metals bulletin likewise presents creep and rupture data as curves, to 1095 °C. Neither source provides tabulated values that can be cited point by point.
Three rules follow:
Allowable stresses for pressure equipment must be taken directly from the VdTÜV 485 or applicable ASME allowable-stress tables; values read off a curve must never be substituted for a design allowable;
Curves serve concept comparison and trend assessment; any value read from them requires a safety factor and confirmation against the design code;
Where a quantitative value is required for a specific temperature and rupture time, the supplier should be asked for measured or extrapolated data matched to that product form, grain size and heat-treatment condition.
On traceability. The initial Chinese draft carried a four-row rupture-strength table for 600–750 °C. Item-by-item verification could not locate a corresponding table or figure note in either primary data sheet, and the table's upper limit of 750 °C did not connect with the 900–1000 °C service band the article itself advocates — the temperature range that most needs data was the one left empty. The table has therefore been withdrawn: an untraceable number that a customer uses for design carries more risk than a missing table.
Statements that can be cited directly:
the VDM data sheet specifies short-term and long-term mechanical properties up to 1100 °C, with oxidation and carburisation resistance to approximately the same temperature;
Special Metals reports that 617 retains significant rupture strength at 980 °C (1800 °F) and above — the basis for its use in HTGR intermediate heat exchangers;
recommended service temperature does not exceed 1000 °C, and long-term load-bearing design should rest on rupture data within that band.
The following terms are routinely confused in design and purchase documents, and the confusion is a common root cause of premature failure in high-temperature components:
Tensile strength Rm — short-time fracture strength at the stated temperature; instantaneous load capacity;
0.2% proof strength Rp0.2 — stress at 0.2% plastic strain; yield behaviour;
Creep strength Rp1.0/t — stress producing 1.0% plastic strain within time t; used for deformation-limited design;
Stress-rupture strength Rm/t — stress producing fracture within time t; used for rupture-limited design;
Allowable stress — the value derived by the design code from the above data with a safety factor applied; the only figure that may be used directly for pressure design.
Room-temperature tensile strength cannot substitute for high-temperature rupture strength, and short-time elevated-temperature tensile data cannot serve as the basis for long-term pressure design. No reliable conversion exists between them.
The room-temperature tensile strength of 617 is approximately 730–770 MPa, clearly below precipitation-hardened grades such as 718. Yet in the 900–1000 °C band, the strengthening precipitates in 718 are fully dissolved and its load capacity collapses, while 617 retains usable strength through solid-solution hardening and a coarse grain structure.
The contrast shows that room-temperature strength and high-temperature capacity belong to different assessment systems and frequently move in opposite directions. Ranking alloys by room-temperature strength is the most typical selection error in 617 applications.
Inconel 617 has a face-centred cubic austenitic structure and is not age-hardenable. Its high-temperature performance is determined at three levels: solid-solution strengthening of the matrix, grain-boundary carbides, and the surface oxide scale.
Cobalt and molybdenum dissolved in the nickel matrix distort the lattice and lower stacking-fault energy, making dislocation climb — the dominant creep mechanism at high temperature — more difficult. Unlike precipitation strengthening, the effect does not decay with time at temperature, which is the fundamental reason 617 retains strength during long service at 1000 °C and the reason its advantage over precipitation-hardened grades lies in that temperature band.
The temperature dependence of solid-solution strengthening is weak but not absent: as temperature approaches the solution-annealing range of 1150–1200 °C, the effect falls away rapidly. This is the metallurgical explanation for the difference between "oxidation resistance to 1100 °C" and "load-bearing recommended to 1000 °C".
Carbon combines with chromium to form M₂₃C₆ carbides that precipitate along grain boundaries during prolonged exposure at 700–900 °C. Discrete, chain-like carbides impede boundary sliding and raise rupture strength; continuous grain-boundary films reduce ductility and increase cracking susceptibility.
Carbide morphology depends on three factors: carbon content (0.05–0.15%), cooling rate from the solution-annealing temperature, and service temperature and time. Water quenching delivers the highest creep resistance precisely because it suppresses premature carbide precipitation during cooling, allowing carbides to form in a favourable morphology during service. This is why the data sheet describes water quenching as essential rather than merely recommended.
In oxidising atmospheres at temperature, 617 develops a composite scale based on Cr₂O₃ with aluminium-containing oxides. The scale grows slowly and is dense, significantly reducing oxidation loss under isothermal conditions.
Failure under cyclic conditions follows a different mechanism: repeated thermal stress at the scale–substrate interface causes cracking and spallation, exposing fresh metal that re-oxidises, establishing an accelerated "oxidation–spallation–re-oxidation" cycle. The aluminium content of 0.8–1.5% improves scale adhesion and self-repair, but it is below that of alumina-forming alloys; where frequent thermal cycling and spallation are the controlling factors, that difference should be quantified at the selection stage rather than judged from isothermal oxidation data alone.
Three categories of change occur during long service: carbide precipitation and coarsening, compositional segregation near grain boundaries, and precipitation of embrittling phases in the 650–900 °C range. None of these produces the abrupt loss of strength associated with precipitate coarsening in age-hardened alloys, but ductility and toughness decline gradually.
"Structurally stable" should therefore be read as "its strengthening mechanism does not depend on a metastable phase, so property degradation is gradual" rather than "the microstructure does not change". For components with design lives beyond 10⁵ h, long-term test data or service monitoring remain necessary.
Differences between nickel superalloy grades are, at root, differences in strengthening mechanism and design intent. A defensible comparison states three things at once: what strengthens the alloy, over what temperature band that mechanism is effective, and what the dominant failure mode is. Comparing "strength" or "temperature rating" alone cannot support an engineering decision.
Parameter | Inconel 617 | Inconel 602CA | Inconel 625 | Inconel 718 | Inconel 600 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alloy system | Ni-Cr-Co-Mo | High-chromium Ni-Cr-Fe with Al and reactive elements | Ni-Cr-Mo-Nb | Ni-Cr-Fe, precipitation hardened | Ni-Cr-Fe |
Primary strengthening | Solid solution (Co, Mo) plus carbides | Solid solution plus carbides (γ′ below 800 °C) | Solid solution (Mo, Nb) | γ″ / γ′ precipitation | Solid solution |
Effective load-bearing band | ≈900–1000 °C | ≈950–1200 °C in oxidising service | Corrosion-driven; high-temperature load capacity limited | γ″-limited; not suited to sustained load above roughly 650 °C | Media corrosion and heat resistance; creep strength limited |
Principal advantage | Balanced high-temperature load capacity, oxidation resistance and weldability | Oxidation, carburisation and thermal-cycling resistance | Broad media corrosion resistance | Very high strength at low and intermediate temperature | Broad corrosion resistance at low cost |
Principal limitation | Low room-temperature strength; relaxation cracking between 550 and 780 °C | No Mo or Nb, so weak in reducing media | No alumina scale; oxidation resistance inadequate above 900 °C | Strengthening phase dissolves at high temperature | Limited creep strength |
Typical applications | Gas turbine hot sections, high-temperature heat exchangers, HTGR exchangers | Radiant tubes, muffles, kiln rollers | Chemical, marine and aggressive-media equipment | Turbine discs, shafts, fasteners | Furnace parts, chemical equipment |
Parameter | Inconel 617 | Inconel 602CA | Inconel 625 |
|---|---|---|---|
W. Nr. | 2.4663 | 2.4633 | 2.4856 |
UNS | N06617 | N06025 | N06625 |
Ni (wt.%) | ≥44.5 | Balance | 58–71 |
Cr (wt.%) | 20.0–24.0 | 24.0–26.0 | 21–23 |
Fe (wt.%) | ≤3.0 | 8.0–11.0 | ≤5.0 |
Co (wt.%) | 10.0–15.0 | — | — |
Mo (wt.%) | 8.0–10.0 | — | 8.0–10.0 |
Al (wt.%) | 0.8–1.5 | 1.80–2.40 | ≤0.40 |
C (wt.%) | 0.05–0.15 | 0.15–0.25 | ≤0.03 (VdTÜV) / ≤0.10 (UNS) |
Other key elements | Ti ≤0.6; B ≤0.006 | Ti 0.10–0.20; Zr 0.01–0.10; Y 0.05–0.12 | Nb+Ta 3.2–3.8 |
Density (g/cm³) | 8.4 | 7.93 | 8.47 |
Melting range (°C) | 1330–1380 | 1340–1400 | 1290–1350 |
Only values verified item by item are included. Composition and physical constants for 718 and 600 were not checked against a primary data sheet in this pass, so they are compared qualitatively in 6.1 and 6.5 rather than tabulated here.
Both are high-temperature alloys, but their design lines diverge. 617 pursues a balance of strength, oxidation resistance and weldability, and its cobalt-molybdenum solid-solution system targets pressure-retaining and load-bearing structures. 602CA pursues surface stability, and its high chromium, high aluminium and reactive-element design targets scale spallation and carburisation loss.
The division of labour follows directly:
If the failure mode is creep rupture or excessive deformation (pressure piping, heat exchanger tubes, load-bearing structures), 617 is the primary candidate, selected on rupture strength and allowable stress;
If the failure mode is oxidation thinning, carburisation or cyclic spallation (radiant tubes, muffles, kiln rollers), 602CA is the primary candidate, selected on cyclic oxidation and carburisation data;
If both modes coexist (for example internally pressurised furnace tubes), creep life and oxidation thinning must be calculated separately, and the shorter of the two controls the design.
The chemistry makes the difference explicit: 602CA contains no cobalt or molybdenum, so its total solid-solution strengthening element content is lower than that of 617; 617 contains 0.8–1.5% aluminium against 1.80–2.40% in 602CA, so its surface protection is weaker under low-oxygen-partial-pressure carburising duty. As to which has the higher load capacity between 900 and 1000 °C, that must be determined by comparing the creep curves of each data sheet on a like-for-like basis; this article does not publish a ranking derived from non-equivalent data. The two are not interchangeable.
Alloy 625 is built on a nickel-chromium-molybdenum-niobium system. Molybdenum and niobium provide solid-solution strengthening, and the alloy performs outstandingly in chlorides, seawater and numerous acids, making it a first choice for corrosive media. Its aluminium content of ≤0.40% cannot form a continuous alumina scale, so oxidation resistance above 900 °C is clearly inadequate; its melting range of 1290–1350 °C is also the lowest of the three.
617 trades that corrosion breadth for higher high-temperature strength through its cobalt-molybdenum system, and builds oxidation resistance on 0.8–1.5% aluminium. The cost is the absence of niobium: the 3.2–3.8% Nb in 625 contributes both to strengthening and to passive-film stability, and 617 lacks that mechanism, with correspondingly less accumulated data in strongly reducing acids and chloride-bearing media.
The selection rule is therefore: 625 for media-driven corrosion duty, 617 for high-temperature load-bearing duty. Where both apply, corrosion data and rupture data must each be verified; "both are nickel alloys" is not a basis for substitution.
718 is strengthened by γ″ (predominant) and γ′ precipitates and delivers very high strength from cryogenic temperature to roughly 650 °C, making it the standard choice for turbine discs, shafts and fasteners. Above the γ″ solvus, however, the strengthening effect is rapidly lost, and by 900 °C the alloy no longer offers engineering load capacity.
617 contains no precipitation-hardening phase. Its lower strength is precisely what allows it to remain stable at 900–1000 °C: with no precipitate to coarsen or dissolve, there is no critical temperature at which strength collapses.
The relationship is therefore not one of strength ranking but of temperature boundary: below 650 °C, 718 is preferred on strength and cost; above 900 °C, 617 or an equivalent solid-solution alloy is required. Inferring high-temperature suitability from 718's high room-temperature strength is the most common out-of-scope judgement in alloy selection.
900–1000 °C under sustained load: 617, designed to VdTÜV 485 or ASME allowable stresses;
650–900 °C, creep-controlled: 617 or an equivalent solid-solution alloy, checked against rupture strength;
Oxidation thinning, carburisation or cyclic spallation dominant: 602CA, checked against cyclic oxidation and carburisation data;
Chlorides, seawater or reducing acids: 625;
≤650 °C with high strength demand: 718;
≤700 °C, corrosion resistance and cost dominant: 600;
Welded structure serving long-term between 550 and 780 °C: 617 requires 980 °C/3 h stabilisation annealing, or another grade should be evaluated.
Applications of 617 can be grouped by dominant failure mode into four classes. Within a single industry, the variation in temperature, atmosphere and loading between process positions frequently exceeds the variation between industries; selection judgement should return to the specific duty parameters.
Typical components include combustion cans, housings, turbine rings and other high-temperature load-bearing structures. These parts operate under combined hot gas, severe thermal cycling and mechanical load, so oxidation resistance, high-temperature rupture strength and weld joint quality together determine life.
For combustor components the governing design case is thermal fatigue rather than creep alone: temperature gradients during start-up and shutdown impose cyclic plastic strain on the wall, and the alloy's elevated-temperature ductility and lower thermal stress (arising from its lower modulus) are its principal advantages — solution-annealed elongation is already 56–62% at room temperature, providing substantial reserve for cyclic plastic strain. Weld joints and heat-affected zones are particularly critical and must follow the heat-input and stabilisation requirements of Sections 8.4 and 8.5.
617 is used in high-temperature air heaters, high-temperature heat exchangers, valves and springs. Thin-wall construction is a particular advantage: for equivalent pressure capability, 617 permits reduced wall thickness, which delivers direct weight savings in aero and compact heat exchanger designs.
For large welded exchanger structures, four items require specific assessment: rupture strength of the joint (approximately equivalent to parent metal), differential thermal expansion at dissimilar-metal joints, distribution and relief of welding residual stress, and microstructural change after long-term exposure. The tube-to-tubesheet connection method — expansion or welding — has a marked effect on thermal fatigue life and should be fixed at the design stage.
617 is a candidate material for high-temperature gas-cooled reactor (HTGR) intermediate heat exchangers, with the helium/helium intermediate heat exchanger of the Japanese nuclear process-heat prototype plant (PNP) as a documented example. The basis for selection is high-temperature strength, oxidation and carburisation resistance, and structural stability in high-temperature helium.
It must be stated plainly: nuclear-grade qualification is not conferred by the material designation. Suitability depends on the specific design code, the nuclear quality assurance system, product form, irradiation and high-temperature helium data, and project-specific certification. A UNS N06617 designation or a general industrial certificate does not establish that any given 617 product may be used in nuclear-grade equipment; such procurement must follow the project's material qualification procedure.
617 is used in styrene production units, petrochemical furnace tubing (pigtails), furnace muffles and radiant heating tubes, and certain high-temperature process heat exchange components.
These duties share complex atmospheres and long continuous operating campaigns. In sulphur-bearing, carburising or reducing atmospheres, suitability should be assessed against the actual gas composition (CO/CO₂/H₂/H₂O balance, H₂S partial pressure, carbon activity), temperature and exposure time. The oxidation and carburisation resistance of 617 extends to approximately 1100 °C under oxidising conditions, but there is no data basis for strongly reducing sulphur-bearing atmospheres, which require separate assessment or a different alloy system.
Inconel 617 can be hot formed, cold formed, machined and welded, but its process window is narrower than that of austenitic stainless steel, and it is highly sensitive to contamination and thermal history. The parameters below follow the VDM Alloy 617 data sheet and the Special Metals bulletin SMC-029.
Cleanliness before heating. Workpieces must be free of oil, marking paint, temperature-indicating crayon, grease and lubricant before and during any thermal treatment. Sulphur, phosphorus, lead and other low-melting-point metals cause embrittlement in 617. Fuel sulphur should be controlled: natural gas below 0.1 wt.%, fuel oil not exceeding 0.5 wt.%. Vacuum or inert-atmosphere electric furnaces are preferred; where air or gas-fired furnaces are used, the atmosphere must remain neutral or slightly oxidising, must never fluctuate between oxidising and reducing, and flame must not impinge directly on the metal.
Hot working. The working range is 1200–950 °C, followed immediately by water quenching or rapid air cooling. Because hot strength is very high, hot forming requires high-capacity equipment. Workpieces should be charged once the furnace has reached the maximum working (solution-annealing) temperature and worked after equalisation. Solution annealing after hot working is recommended to restore optimum properties.
Cold working should be carried out on annealed material. The work-hardening rate of 617 exceeds that of austenitic stainless steel, so equipment selection and pass schedules must be adjusted, and interstage annealing is required for heavy reductions.
The governing thresholds — the Chinese draft treated this as an open question, which contradicts the data sheet:
where cold reduction exceeds 10%, solution annealing is required before use;
where service temperature exceeds 900 °C, solution annealing is required once cold reduction exceeds 5%.
The reason for the lower threshold is metallurgical: at higher service temperature, the stored energy from cold work more readily drives recrystallisation, and a recrystallised fine-grained structure irreversibly reduces creep strength. The 5% figure is therefore not a conservative margin but a necessary condition for high-temperature service.
Operation | Parameters | Key points |
|---|---|---|
Solution annealing | 1150–1200 °C (Special Metals states 1175 °C) | Holding time by section size; charge into a furnace already at temperature |
Cooling | Water quench | Essential for maximum creep resistance; rapid air cooling acceptable below 1.5 mm thickness |
Stress relief | ≤870 °C | Relieves cold-forming or machining stress; does not replace solution annealing |
Water quenching is described as essential rather than recommended for the reason given in 5.2: rapid cooling suppresses premature grain-boundary carbide precipitation, allowing carbides to form in a favourable morphology during service. Substituting air cooling directly sacrifices rupture strength.
Filler metals. Matching-composition filler is recommended for gas-shielded processes:
Type | Designation | Corresponding standard |
|---|---|---|
Bare wire | VDM FM 617 (W. Nr. 2.4627) | UNS N06617; AWS A5.14 ERNiCrCoMo-1; ISO 18274 S Ni 6617 (NiCr22Co12Mo) |
Covered electrode | W. Nr. 2.4628 | UNS W86117; AWS A5.11 ENiCrCoMo-1; ISO 14172 E Ni 6617 |
Process control:
Provide a dedicated workplace physically separated from carbon steel fabrication; use clean leather gloves and dedicated work clothing;
Reserve tools for nickel alloys and use stainless steel brushes only; fit shear, punch and roller equipment with felt, cardboard or film to prevent iron particles being pressed into the surface and initiating corrosion;
Prepare the weld seam mechanically by turning, milling or planing where possible; abrasive waterjet or plasma cutting is acceptable, but plasma-cut edges must be reworked to clean metal;
Strike the arc only within the seam area or on a run-off piece — an arc strike on the component surface becomes a corrosion initiation site;
Included angle 60–70° with a root gap of 1–3 mm, reflecting the alloy's low conductivity and high expansion; clean both joint faces and the filler with acetone before welding;
Pulsed arc welding is the preferred technique; back the root with argon at 99.99% purity so that the root is oxide-free;
Interpass temperature must not exceed 120 °C; use stringer beads without wide weaving;
Heat input limits: manual and fully mechanised GTAW ≤8 kJ/cm; hot-wire GTAW ≤6 kJ/cm; plasma arc ≤10 kJ/cm; GMAW ≤8 kJ/cm; shielded metal arc ≤7 kJ/cm. Heat input is calculated as Q = U·I·60/(v·1000), with U in volts, I in amperes and v in cm/min;
Brush the weld with a stainless steel wire brush while still hot to remove heat tint; pickling is generally unnecessary, but where specified the oxide must first be broken by blasting or grinding, with pickling time and temperature strictly controlled.
Neither pre- nor post-weld heat treatment is normally required, except for the duty described in 8.5.
This is the most frequently overlooked and most consequential fabrication requirement for 617, and it was absent from the initial draft.
Risk window. Newly solution-annealed and welded semi-finished products that enter service between 550 and 780 °C without a prior stabilisation treatment are susceptible to relaxation cracking. Where components have already been in service and are repair-welded with matching 617 consumables before being returned to service, the risk window extends to 500–780 °C.
Treatment. Stabilisation annealing at 980 °C for at least 3 hours; heating and cooling rates are not critical and may be selected to control distortion.
Mechanism. Welding residual stress is released by creep in the 550–780 °C band. If release is concentrated at grain boundaries that have simultaneously been weakened by carbide precipitation, intergranular cracking follows. The 980 °C treatment precipitates carbides in a favourable morphology while the component is stress-free, so that subsequent service does not combine grain-boundary weakening with stress release.
Implementation. The requirement should be written into the purchase specification and the welding procedure, with the heat-treatment chart retained as a quality record. Omitting the step on the grounds that "post-weld heat treatment is normally not required" is a typical cause of early cracking in 617 components.
Descaling. 617 develops a protective oxide layer in service, and pre-oxidation can even improve corrosion resistance, so whether to descale should be decided by end use. Its oxide and weld heat tint are more adherent than on stainless steel; removal with fine abrasive belts or discs is recommended. Before pickling in a nitric/hydrofluoric acid mixture, the oxide layer must be broken up by abrasive blasting, grinding or fused-salt pretreatment, with pickling time and temperature strictly controlled to avoid intergranular over-attack.
Machining. Machine in the solution-treated condition where possible. Because the work-hardening rate is high, use low surface cutting speeds and moderate feeds, keep the tool engaged at all times, and maintain sufficient depth of cut to get below the previously work-hardened layer; apply generous cooling to limit cutting heat and surface hardening.
Procurement risk for 617 concentrates in three areas: substitution of 602CA or 625, missing condition and grain-size requirements, and performance data that do not match the delivered product form.
Grade and standard. UNS N06617 / W. Nr. 2.4663, citing DIN 17750/17752/17753, ASTM B-168/B-166, ASME SB-168/SB-166, AMS 5887/5888/5889 or ISO 6208/9724 according to product form, with edition year.
Chemical composition. Specify chromium, cobalt, molybdenum, aluminium and carbon ranges, and state which system governs phosphorus and boron (not specified in ASTM; ≤0.012% and ≤0.006% under DIN EN / VdTÜV).
Condition and grain size. Specify solution-annealing temperature (1150–1200 °C) and cooling method (water quench), and state the required grain-size level. Grain size governs creep performance directly; without it, high-temperature capability is untraceable.
Design duty. Record design temperature, medium and carbon activity, thermal cycle amplitude and frequency, and design life, as the basis for selecting performance data.
High-temperature data. Require creep and rupture data matched to product form, heat-treatment condition and design temperature; generic handbook values are insufficient for high-temperature structural design.
Quality records. Mill certificate with heat number, heat-treatment charts (particularly for the 980 °C stabilisation treatment), welding procedure qualification records, and third-party inspection where required.
Misjudgement 1 — identifying the grade by chromium content. The chromium range of 617 (20.0–24.0%) overlaps both 625 (21–23%) and 602CA (24.0–26.0%). Cobalt (10.0–15.0%, absent from both 602CA and 625), molybdenum (8.0–10.0%, absent from 602CA) and aluminium (0.8–1.5%) must be verified together. The presence of cobalt and molybdenum is the most direct discriminator between 617 and 602CA.
Misjudgement 2 — treating the "maximum service temperature" as the design allowable. Material-level oxidation resistance reaches approximately 1100 °C, recommended service is ≤1000 °C, and pressure-equipment allowables are set by VdTÜV 485 or ASME clauses. The three occupy different levels; pressure components must be designed to the code limit.
Misjudgement 3 — accepting high-temperature components on room-temperature tensile data. Compliant room-temperature Rp0.2 and Rm demonstrate short-time strength only and bear no correspondence to rupture strength at 1000 °C. Acceptance of high-temperature components must rest on creep and rupture data at the relevant temperature.
The questions below consolidate the points raised most often by purchasers, designers and fabricators. Every answer is anchored to the data verified above; for tender or design documentation, the underlying standard clauses should be cited alongside them.
The difference lies in the strengthening mechanism, not in the strength level. 718 is strengthened by γ″ and γ′ precipitates, delivering very high strength below 650 °C, but the precipitates dissolve above roughly 650–700 °C and the alloy offers no engineering load capacity above 900 °C. 617 relies on cobalt-molybdenum solid-solution strengthening; its room-temperature strength is lower, but with no precipitate to dissolve or coarsen it remains stable between 900 and 1000 °C.
Selection is therefore a temperature-boundary decision: 718 below 650 °C, 617 or an equivalent solid-solution alloy above 900 °C.
The two properties describe different physical processes. Room-temperature tensile strength reflects short-range resistance to dislocation motion; load capacity at 1000 °C depends on dislocation climb, grain-boundary sliding and oxidation loss. There is no reliable conversion between them.
The advantage of 617 is threefold: solid-solution strengthening does not decay with time at temperature; a coarse grain structure reduces the number of grain-boundary sliding paths; and the chromium-aluminium system maintains surface integrity. Together these deliver designable rupture strength at 1000 °C — while leaving the alloy behind precipitation-hardened grades at room temperature.
Three things: heat input, cleanliness and stabilisation annealing.
Heat input should be held to ≤8 kJ/cm for GTAW and GMAW and ≤7 kJ/cm for shielded metal arc welding, with interpass temperature ≤120 °C. Joint faces and filler must be cleaned with acetone, the workplace separated from carbon steel, and the arc never struck on the component surface. The third point is most often missed: welded structures serving long-term between 550 and 780 °C must receive stabilisation annealing at 980 °C for at least 3 h, otherwise relaxation cracking is a real risk; for repair-welded components returned to service the risk window extends to 500–780 °C.
Judge by the dominant failure mode, not by brand familiarity.
Where the failure mode is creep rupture or excessive deformation (pressure piping, heat exchanger tubes, load-bearing structures), choose 617 and design on rupture strength and allowable stress. Where the failure mode is oxidation thinning, carburisation or cyclic spallation (radiant tubes, muffles, kiln rollers), choose 602CA and design on cyclic oxidation and carburisation data. The chemistry differs fundamentally — 617 carries cobalt and molybdenum, 602CA carries high chromium and aluminium without either — and the two are not interchangeable.
The material designation alone does not confer nuclear-grade qualification. 617 is a candidate for HTGR intermediate heat exchangers (the helium/helium exchanger of the Japanese PNP project, for example), but nuclear suitability depends on the specific design code, nuclear quality assurance system, product form, irradiation and high-temperature helium data, and project-specific certification.
A UNS N06617 designation or a general industrial certificate does not establish that any given 617 product may be used in nuclear-grade equipment.
Three levels, with different uses:
Design values — take allowable stresses directly from VdTÜV 485 or the applicable ASME allowable-stress tables; these are the only figures usable directly for pressure design.
Concept comparison — use the 1% creep stress and creep-rupture curves in the VDM or Special Metals data sheets (to 1100 °C); any value read from a curve requires a safety factor and code confirmation.
Duty-specific quantification — request measured or extrapolated data from the supplier, matched to the product form, grain size and heat-treatment condition.
Note that both primary data sheets present creep data as curves rather than tables, so no official point-by-point table exists; any tabulated value from any source should be traced back to its original curve or test report.
The nature of the atmosphere must be distinguished. In oxidising sulphur-bearing and carburising conditions, the chromium and aluminium content sustains a protective scale, and oxidation and carburisation resistance extends to approximately 1100 °C.
In reducing sulphur-bearing atmospheres (high H₂S partial pressure with low oxygen partial pressure) the scale cannot be sustained and sulphidation may occur. Under strong carburising duty with carbon activity approaching unity, the aluminium content of 617 (0.8–1.5%) is below that of alumina-forming alloys, and metal-dusting resistance is limited. Both cases fall outside the published data and require dedicated assessment or a different alloy system.
The technical position of Inconel 617 can be stated in one sentence: cobalt-molybdenum solid-solution strengthening delivers sustained load capacity between 900 and 1000 °C, the chromium-aluminium system maintains oxidation and carburisation resistance to approximately 1100 °C, and the absence of age hardening delivers long-term structural stability — three attributes that together define its place in gas turbine hot sections, high-temperature heat exchange and advanced energy systems.
Against 718 the difference is a temperature boundary, not a strength ranking. Against 625 it is a trade between load capacity and media corrosion breadth. Against 602CA it is the choice between two design lines: structural load capacity versus furnace surface stability.
Reliable high-temperature selection rests on four conditions: a complete material standard with a traceable mill certificate; a solution-annealing practice and grain-size record matched to the product form; creep and rupture data at the target temperature; and a design assessment consistent with the actual atmosphere, loading and thermal cycles. Brand familiarity, room-temperature strength and a nominal maximum service temperature remain the most common starting points of high-temperature component failure.